Hermitage Oils

Skip to Main Content »

Account Login

Search Site

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil
Add Items to Cart
Because of its relative mildness Myrtle Essential Oil is a very suitable oil to use for children's coughs and chest complaints. It is very well tolerated when used in normal 3% dilution as a chest rub, and because of the unobtrusive smell children will accept it where they may dislike Eucalyptus. Used in small amounts, it is slightly sedative, so it is a good choice for use on the chest, in inhalations or oil burners at night. I also find Myrtle to be effective for elderly people both as a treatment and a preventive measure against chest infections.
Botanical Name: Myrtus Communis

Origin: Tunisia

Myrtle Essential Oil is obtained via steam distillation of the leaves of the bushy plant which is native to North Africa.

Myrtle Essential Oil is antiseptic and bactericidal, particularly in pulmonary and urinary infections, especially valuable in chronic conditions of the lungs, and where there is a lot of bronchial catarrh.

Myrtle oil is astringent, and has been used to reduce haemorrhoids. Because of this astringent quality, the leaves and flowers used to be used in skincare, and were a major ingredient of Angel's Water', a popular 16th century skin lotion. With this in mind, we might consider adding Myrtle to the range of oils used to combat acne.
<

Credit Cards Accepted