You have no items in your shopping cart.
Essential Oils (G-L)

Galbanum Essential Oil
This product is a thick material and therefore we supply it in a 30ml amber glass jar regardless of which size you purchase. Although Galbanum Essential Oil is little used in modern aromatherapy, it offers interesting possibilities, especially in chronic conditions such as rheumatism. It will give a lot of relief from persistent pain, particularly when used in hot compresses. It is equally useful for skin infections and inflammations that are slow to heal. Abscesses, boils and slow-healing ulcers respond well to this Galbanum Essential Oil. Galbanum is used in the perfume industry as a fixative. More Info >>
Garlic Essential Oil
Because of Garlic's reputation for unsavoury smelliness, it surprises many people to find it listed as an aromatherapy oil, for they think of these as being predominantly sweet-scented! However, it is one of the most powerful of all antiseptic essential oils known, and if this were its only property it would be enough to make it a valuable oil; but it has many other important actions, particuarly in decongesting and detoxifying, and in its effect on the blood and circulation. It should be admitted, though, that because of the smell this oil is very little used in external treatments, and is most often used in the form of capsules or 'perles' for internal treatment. More Info >>
Geranium Essential Oil BOURBON
Geranium Bourbon Essential Oil is considered to be the finest Geranium available. Geranium Bourbon Essential Oil contains no ‘10-epi-gamma-eudesmol’ and around 30% less ‘citronellol’. In simple terms, therapeutically its no better than the Egyptian Geranium, it simply smells superior. More Info >>
Geranium Essential Oil CHINESE
Luscious green in colour, Chinese Geranium possesses a glorious floral aroma, classic Geranium smell that’s rich and vibrant and with a hint of rosy floralness throughout. This is due to the chemistry. Chinese Geranium is ‘Citronellol’ rich, accounting for just over 40% of the oil, that’s 50% more than Bourbon and about 25% greater than Egyptian material. More Info >>
Geranium Essential Oil EGYPTIAN
Geranium Essential Oil is highly antiseptic, fungicidal, cleansing, mildly pain-relieving, reduces inflammation and promotes the forming of scar tissue thus helping wounds to heal. Commonly used in massage to treat acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema and ulcers. More Info >>
Ginger Essential Oil
When used in massage or on an oil burner Ginger Essential Oil is an effective way to treat travel sickness and is especially helpful where there is excess of moisture as in catarrh, influenza and runny colds. Sore throats and tonsillitis can also be eased. Though a warming oil tending to counteract ailments caused by dampness, is also able to reduce feverish conditions by increasing activity of sweat glands subsequently cooling the body down. More Info >>
Ginger Grass Essential Oil
This awesome Ginger Grass Essential Oil is grown in Pakistan, not India (we think Pakistan material is superior chemically). Ginger Grass is Yellow in colour, possessing a warm, spicy aroma which I would describe as a cross between Ginger and Palma Rosa with undertones of Sicilian Lemon which also gives it a sharp and piercing impact on the senses. More Info >>
Grapefruit Essential Oil PINK
Light red in colour Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil has a fresh, citrus aroma that is energising and will help to elevate the spirits. Relieves congested and oily skin, having a toning effect on both skin and tissues. For this reason it is a good oil to use when treating cellulitis. More Info >>
Grapefruit Essential Oil WHITE
White Grapefruit Essential Oil is very refreshing and detoxifying. Revives and uplifts the spirit. An excellent all round cleanser, often combined with Cypress and Juniper. More Info >>
Guiacwood Essential Oil
This is another wood oil hailing from South America. This particular oil comes from Paraguay. Although steam distilled this is not easy to work with, it is a thick, almost solid mass within the bottle. Easily fixed if you leave it on a radiator for 20 minutes in which time it will still be of thick consistency but it will be mobile and pourable if you remove the dropper cap from the bottle. The smell initially reminded me of caramelised toffee however there is a persistent ‘smoky burning wood’ aroma which does take charge and personally I do not find overly pleasant to be honest. You will also detect a benzoin, vanilla like aroma throughout as well. More Info >>
Helichrysum Essential Oil
As with all the oils we sell at Hermitage Oils the Helyichysum Essential Oil we sell is the best that exists, please allow me to explain why. If we look at the natural chemistry of Helyichrysum we find a chemical called 'neryl acetate' this naturally occurring chemical within Helyichrysum is proven to relax sore and cramped muscles. The French oil contains the biggest amount of neryl acetate accounting for upto 52% of the oil and making it a very prized and highly valuable oil in comparison with the Egyptian, Indian and American oils which chemically speaking are inferior in this instance, normally containing no more than 25% neryl acetate at best. More Info >>
Ho Sho Essential Oil
Ho Sho Essential Oil also known as Ho Leaf shares the same botanical name as Camphor however this oil is steam distilled from the leaves and Camphor is distilled from the wood. Camphor (white fraction) is regarded as the safer oil in aromatherapy as Ho Sho contains a small percentage of safrol so it needs to be diluted down in carrier oil before use to be on the safe side.
More Info >>
More Info >>
Holy Basil ORGANIC Essential Oil
Holy Basil or Tulsi as it is commonly known is of great religious importance to those of eastern civilisation and anyone who lives the ‘Ayurveda’ life. My knowledge of the chakra system is not overly great but I understand Holy Basil plays a huge part as it is supposed to balance the chakras enabling easy flow of energy from chakra wheel to chakra wheel and in doing so the idea is that the mind, body and soul will function in optimal condition. More Info >>
Hop Essential Oil
Hop is probably most famous as a flavouring and stability agent in beer and is related to the hemp family. On the Hop plant we find the hops, stunning looking flower clusters that are picked, dried and steam distilled to give us the Hop essential oil. The colour is clear to pale yellow and I would describe the smell as clean, sweet, and somewhat herbal and vegetative. The consistency is water like and I am proud to say this is English material. More Info >>
Horsemint ORGANIC Essential Oil
Horsemint Essential Oil (aka wild mint) is obtained by steam distillation of the aerial parts and exudes a peppermint like scent which makes senses as it contains over 20% of pipertone & pipertenone variants. This material is certified organic. More Info >>
Hyssop Essential Oil
Hyssop Essential Oil is effective at treating chest infections, especially where there is thick mucus. Hyssop helps to fluidify the catarrh so that it can be expelled more easily. Hyssop Essential Oil is also useful for bruises: it should be applied in a cold compress as soon as possible after the bruising has occurred. Hot compresses, on the other hand, are helpful for rheumatism. More Info >>
Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Juniper Berry Essential Oil is obtained by steam distilled of the dried, ripe berries. Highly astringent and a superb detoxifier, this oil encourages the elimination of waste such as sodium from muscle tissue and helps where fluid is being retained. More Info >>
Juniper Needle Essential Oil
Juniper Needle Essential Oil is obtained via steam distallation of the needles and bark wood of the plant. Theraputically this does not compare with Juniperberry Essential Oil.Juniper Needle Essential Oil cleanses the mind, if you are subject to emotionally draining people and need to relax and clear your mind quickly then try a bath containing a little Juniper Needle Essential Oil (Juniper berry if possible) blended with Bergamot. More Info >>
Katrafay Essential Oil
Katrafay is a deeply stimulating essential oil that exudes the most exquisite masculine smell I think have ever experienced. Dry, woody, green, earthy, crisp and clean are words I would use to describe the smell. To take this a step further I would say it is almost like a cross of Indian Sandalwood with maybe Virginian Cedarwood. The smell is so pleasant, long lasting and highly addictive. For all the natural perfumers reading this I would highly advise you to try this oil, a great fixative that would blend well with all citrus, spice, herb and floral oils I think. I can’t recommend this highly enough and assure you once you try Katrafay you will love and adore it and continue to use it for the rest of time. More Info >>
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil (Sweet Bay)
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is delightful, really fresh and slightly sweet and is a great appetite stimulant so maybe an alternative to Fennel perhaps. Also known as Sweet Bay and Bay Laurel, clear in colour and steam distilled from the leaves, which many people reading this will know very well due to there use in cooking. More Info >>
Lavender 40/42% Essential Oil
An excellent quality Lavender Essential Oil that has a stunning floral aroma containing between 40 & 42% linyal acetate, thus the name! Lavender is the most versatile of all essential oils it relaxs and refreshes tired muscles, helps to relieve the distress of muscle pain. Add a drop to the pillow/sheet before going to bed and it will encourage a peaceful sleep. More Info >>
Lavender AOC Essential Oil
AOC stands for Appellation d’origine contrôlée (AOC), which in English translates as - controlled designation of origin. It is certification that covers a broad spectrum of agricultural products from meats, cheeses, wines and in this instance Lavender Essential Oil. This oil is considered as the crème de la crème of Lavender oils. More Info >>
Lavender BP Essential Oil
Lavender BP contains on average 35% linyal acetate. The aroma is pleasant and we encourage the use of this oil on an oil burner, therapeutically the best Lavender you can buy is High Altitude. BP stands for 'British Pharmaceutical' Grade. More Info >>
Lavender High Altitude Essential Oil
It is principally to the esters that lavender owes its delicate perfume and Lavender High Altitude Essential Oil has the finest aroma of all lavender oils. In the oil there are two esters which practically control the aroma, of these the principal is linalyl acetate, the second is linalyl butyrate, and lavender oil is valued by chemical analysis, involving a determination of the esters.Lavender High Altitude grows at 1500 metres above sea level and produces upto 55% linalyl acetate. More Info >>
Lavender ORGANIC Essential Oil
The people responsible for this lavender are actually a small co-operative specialising soley in growing Organic Lavender Essential Oil. Strongly antiseptic but gentle to the skin. Lavender is useful for the treatment of ‘everyday’ injuries. More Info >>
Lemon Essential Oil DISTILLED
We sell the finest Sicilian Lemon Distilled Essential Oil, it smells beautiful and contains none of the hazardous furo-coumarins which are found in the expressed material and responsible for photosensitisation. Lemon Essential Oil is cleansing and very refreshing. Highly astringent and antibacterial, very useful for relief of cold symptoms. Widely used in beauty care to tone and condition nails and cuticles and to treat oily skin types. More Info >>
Lemon Myrtle ORGANIC Essential Oil
Extracted by steam distillation. The major constituent is citral, which accounts for over 90% of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil, compared to about 3% in Lemon Oil. Citral has been shown to exhibit sedative, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties. Aldehydes, a particularly effective citral, have long been considered to contain anti-tumor properties, though the few studies carried out are inconclusive. More Info >>
Lemon ORGANIC Essential Oil
This is Sicilian Organic Lemon and is produced from the rind of the fruit. Organic Lemon is useful in massage to treat varicose veins and is commonly used in massage to treat brittle nails. More Info >>
Lemongrass EAST INDIAN
EAST Indian Lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) grows mainly in Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh and I would class this as South India actually but eitherway this specie does differ chemically from the west indian material as it contains less Citral and Mycrene. The two major constiuents are 39.98% Geranial and 31.10% Neral.This may explain why it is not particularly sweet and why it is the dryer smelling of the two oils with a light floral tint. For perfumers though East Indian is good as due to the lack of Mycrene and Citral it has a longer shelf life. More Info >>
Lemongrass ORGANIC Essential Oil
Whilst the environmental impact maybe positive, Organic Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus) smells near identical to its conventional counterpart and if you look at the chemistry for this oil I fail to see anything that is overly different. For me I still feel that organic oils do not justify the increased price tag and in instances such as this smell no different. As mentioned elsewhere, Lemongrass is an excellent insect repellent and appetite stimulant, the aroma is often described as resembling Lemon sherbet sweets. Actually it is worth mentioning if you are not a fan of the smell then Fennel is also an equally good appetite stimulant. More Info >>
Lemongrass WEST INDIAN
WEST Indian Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus) has a powerful lemon type aroma, highly refreshing and added to shampoos will give a shine to the hair. An antiseptic and astringent oil that when used on an oil burner will act as an effective insect repellant. Added to carrier oils Lemongrass will ease aching muscles and make them more supple since it helps to eliminate lactic acid and stimulates circulation. More Info >>
Lime Essential Oil DISTILLED
Lime Essential Oil is recommended as a natural way to treat asthma, keep a bottle with you and when you start to feel wheezy inhale the aroma directly from the bottle, as an asthmatic myself I find this very beneficial and also encourage all asthma sufferers to try burning this oil on an oil burner possibly with Frankincense or Fennel as both are also effective at quickly calming me and combating any sudden asthma attack I have. More Info >>
Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil
Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil aka May Chang is known as an “Oil of Tranquility”, recognised for its powerful effect of promoting physical relaxation and mental calm. It is recommended for those suffering from work related stress and the “can’t switch off” phenomenon. Historically the oil from this exotic plant has been blended with almond oil and used to perfume the body prior to meditation or prayer in order to impart a sense of strength, calm and mental clarity. More Info >>







