Hermitage Oils

Skip to Main Content »

Account Login

Search Site

Cedarwood ATLAS

Cedarwood ATLAS
Add Items to Cart
Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil is a powerful antiseptic, used particularly for bronchial and urinary tract infections. It is very effective for cystitis and vaginal infections and discharges (always remembering the need for medical investigation to identify the cause). It is mucolytic (i.e, it breaks down mucus) which makes it doubly useful in treating catarrhal conditions, especially chronic bronchitis.
Botanical Name: Cedrus Atlantica

Origin: Morocco

Colour: Red

Safety Data:
Most emphatically, Cedarwood Essential Oil should not be taken by mouth and should not be used during pregnancy at all.

Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil is used in skincare as a mild astringent, and its antiseptic properties make it valuable in treating acne. Its "masculine" odour makes it acceptable to young men and boys with acne, who might reject sweeter-smelling oils. It is used in men's toiletries, especially aftershaves where both the astringent and antiseptic properties are helpful. It is also helpful for dandruff and other scalp problems. However, its popularity as a masculine perfume may be connected with its traditional reputation as an aphrodisiac. It certainly has a tonic and stimulant action on the whole body, while at the same time reducing stress and tension, so there is some foundation for this belief.

Several trees yield essential oils which may be sold as Cedarwood, but you should ensure that you use only that obtained from Cedrus Atlantica, the Atlas Cedar. This is closely related to the biblical Cedar of Lebanon and its therapeutic properties have been recognized since antiquity. Cedar was used by all the ancient civilizations in medicine, cosmetics and perfumery, and by the Egyptians in embalming. The wood itself is very aromatic, due to the high percentage of essential oil it contains, and was used for building and making storage chests, as the odour repels termites, ants, moths and other harmful insects. In common with other aromatic woods, it was widely used as incense. It is still used as temple incense in Tibet (and among Tibetan exiles) as well as having important uses in traditional Tibetan medicine.
<

Credit Cards Accepted